film freeway accredited

Summer in

the south

Labor Day Weekend | Sunday, September 3rd | 2023 | Wild Heaven West End Brewery & Gardens

Welcome to the summer in the south film festival

A wonderful way to close out the summer with a celebration of creativity in film in Atlanta, GA.

Join the community

About

Us

 

Short Films

Summer in the South Film Festival welcomes filmmakers and their amazing films as we say goodbye to summer over Labor Day weekend – in the heart of the South – Atlanta, GA. We have an entire day packed with independent film screenings, Q&As with the filmmakers, live panels with professionals in the film industry, and networking.

Screenplays

Script writers, in addition to submitting your script to the festival we also provide optional script coverage. Script coverage with our festival includes the price of your submission fee. Your work will be analyzed by a Cinema Life filmmaker who’s produced award winning films, has extensive writing experience, and also understands the indie way of filmmaking.

2023 Official Trailer

ATTEND THE FESTIVAL

Raise your awareness

Featured Films

2023 Award Nominations

Best Action/ Sci Fi Film

Reign

The Next Stop- Winner!

 

Best Animated Film

The Discarded

Trash Cats: Paranormal Investigations- Winner!

Best Comedy Film

Brute Force

Operation: Breakfast Menu

White Now Please- Winner!

Best Dark Comedy Film

Barely Breathing- Winner!

My Daughter, My All

Taxidermy Tim

The Discarded

Best Documentary

Bāan (Home)

Black is Beautiful- Winner!

Best Drama Film

Exhausted

Pretty Stranger

Rainbow Sun

Under The Sun- Winner!

Best Horror/ Experimental Film

The Iron Sheik Massacre- Winner!

The Voice in Isabel Fleiss’s Office

They Don’t Leave

Best Director

Derek Evans- Barely Breathing

Malik J. Ali- Rainbow Sun

Marco Antonio Ortega- Black is Beautiful

Lisa Drupsteen- Taxidermy Tim

Lucas Hicks- Under the Sun- Winner!

Best Actor

Anthony Misiano- Brute Force

Brad Banacka- My Daughter, My All

Carlos Tucker- Rainbow Sun

Neal Reddy- Barely Breathing- Winner!

Best Actress

Janet Carter- Exhausted- Winner!

Madeleine Wood- Rainbow Sun

Ming Zhao- Reign

Veronica Street- The Next Stop

Best Ensemble Cast

Barely Breathing

Rainbow Sun- Winner!

Brute Force

White Now Please

Best Cinematography

Brute Force

The Next Stop

Under the Sun- Winner!

White Now Please

Best Georgia Film

Bāan (Home)

Barely Breathing- Winner!

My Daughter, My All

Under the Sun

Screenplay Finalists

A Moving Day

Robbery Of An Essence

Sally and Glenn at the Palace

The Woman Called Thursday

Waiting Room

Whine

2023 Official Selections

FILMS

Bāan (Home)
Barely Breathing
Black is Beautiful
Brute Force
Exhausted
My Daughter, My All
Operation: Breakfast Menu
Pretty Stranger
Rainbow Sun
Reign
Taxidermy Tim
The Discarded
The Iron Sheik Massacre
The Next Stop
The Voice in Isabel Fleiss’s Office
They Don’t Leave
Trash Cats: Paranormal Investigations
Under The Sun
White Now Please

SCREENPLAYS

A Moving Day
Robbery Of An Essence
Sally and Glenn at the Palace
The Woman Called Thursday
Waiting Room
Whine

Our Venue

Wild Heaven West End Brewery & Gardens

1010 White St SW, Atlanta, GA 30310