film freeway accredited

Atlanta women’s

Film festival

Sunday, October 13th | 2024 | Limelight Theater, 349 Decatur St SE, Atlanta, GA 30312

Welcome to the atlanta women’s film festival

Celebrating women in film with stories about women by women

Submissions for the 2024 Festival are now OPEN

Join the community

About

Us

 

Short Films

Atlanta Women’s Film Festival (AWFF) welcomes films made by women, or films highlighting women through story and performance.

Screenplays

AWFF is looking to elevate the voices of women both from a writer’s standpoint and from a character standpoint. If your script is written by a female writer, or contains strong and prominent female characters, consider submitting to Atlanta Women’s Film Festival screenplay competition.

2023 Official

Selections

FILMS

17 Hamil Way
A Broadway Body
A Modeled Woman
A Real Adventure
Awadagin Pratt: Black in America
Baby Better Swallow
Bazigaga
Border Line
Bound
Could This Have Been An Email
Darlene
Dirty Rotten Tofu and the Gohan Girls
Frida
GoodNight
Hightail
Hit or Miss
Immaculate
Jacques
Jano
La compañera Fabiana - Comrade Fabiana
Last Chance Moms
Lobster Trial
Made of Flesh
Madhavi
On Deaf Ears
On my own
Paloma
Pharma
Remedial
Sixteen - Music Video
Spring Roll Dream
Stillness
Sunday Service
Supervision
Sydney G. James: How We See Us
Taxidermy Tim
The Ascent
The Call of Water
The Canine Condition - Dogs Of Georgia On My Mind
They Don't Leave
Till Death Do Us Part
Tiny Joy
Torn Together
Vampire
Venus
Winter's Year
You First

SCREENPLAYS

BF
Blood Splattered Pearls
Closer to Fine
Finding Emmaus
Flow
Infinity Care
Kaha Akua
Kittalina
La Fleur
Learning to Drive
Lizard
Lost Down Memory Lane
Mail Order Bride
Next Thursday
No Spring Till Now
Reflection
The Bad Guy
Trying

2023 Award

Nominations

Best Actress

Angela Davis (Lobster Trial)
Brandy Grant (On Deaf Ears)-Winner!
Jillian Walzer (Hit or Miss)
Julia-Maria Arnolds (Darlene)
Megan Gill (A Broadway Body)
Meghna Nagarajan (17 Hamil Way)

Best Drama Film

Bound
Border Line
Darlene
On Deaf Ears
Pharma- Winner!
Remedial

Best Documentary Film

Awadagin Pratt: Black in America
La compañera Fabiana (Comrade Fabiana)
Sydney G. James: How We See Us
The Ascent
The Canine Condition: Dogs Of Georgia On My Mind- Winner!

Best Comedy Film

Baby Better Swallow
Could This Have Been An Email
Lobster Trial- Winner!
Sunday Service
Tiny Joy
You First

Best International Film

A Real Adventure
Bazigaga- Winner!
Frida
Immaculate
Jano
Made of Flesh

Best Georgia Film

Baby Better Swallow- Winner!
Bound
Could This Have Been An Email
Pharma
Torn Together

Best Horror/Thriller Film

The Call of Water
They Don’t Leave- Winner!

 

Best Music Video

Sixteen
Vampire- Winner!

Best Cinematography

Bound
Border Line
Dirty Rotten Tofu and the Gohan Girls- Winner!
The Call of Water
Till Death Do Us Part
Winter’s Year

Best Director

Amanda Niqole (Till Death Do Us Part)
Cat Dyer (Lobster Trial)
Charlie Bellarose (Jacques)
Inés Michelena (Sunday Service)- Winner!
Jaye Pniewski (Bound)
Jingwen Zhao (A Modeled Woman)

Best Short Comedy Film Screenplay

La Fleur- Winner!
The Bad Guy

 

Best Short Drama Film Screenplay

Mail Order Bride
Lizard- Winner!
Lost Down Memory Lane
Trying

Best Feature Length Drama Film Screenplay

Finding Emmaus
Kaha Akua- Winner!
Learning to Drive
Next Thursday

Our Venue

Wild Heaven West End Brewery & Gardens

1010 White St SW, Atlanta, GA 30310