film freeway accredited

southern horror

Film festivaL

October 24th | 2021

Welcome to the southern horror film festival

A horror, thriller, fantasy, and sci-fi film festival in Atlanta, Georgia.

Join the community

About

Us

 

Short Films

Southern Horror Film Festival (SHFF) welcomes horror and genre films from around the world. All flavors of horror are accepted, including creatures, suspense, vampires, zombies, psycho killers, dark comedy, animation and other horrific situations that will make our audience jump in terror.

Screenplays

Southern Horror Film Festival is looking to elevate writers with unique and disturbing stories. If you’ve got a script that’s creepy or odd, consider submitting to the SHFF screenplay competition.

2021 Official Selections

FILMS

And Then the Darkness
Broken Wing
Estranged
Fraternalings
Garden of the Gods
Kinks
Night of the Living Date
On the Road Again
Providence
Reflections on Dying
Tempest
The Funhole
The Puppeteer
The Ritual
Vagrant
Your Houseplants are Screaming

SCREENPLAYS

Bassy Gets Loose
Bump in the Night
False Shepherd
Lockridge
Mercy
Outer
Revelatory
Sophia’s Carol
Teeth
The Acolyte
The Demoni’s
Trichinosis

2021 Award Nominations

 

Best Short Horror Film

…And Then the Darkness

Garden of the Gods

Reflections on Dying

The Puppeteer

Vagrant- Winner!

Your Houseplants Are Screaming

Best Micro Short Film

Broken Wing

On The Road Again

Tempest

The Ritual- Winner!

Best Georgia Horror Film

Providence- Winner!

Reflections on Dying

Your Houseplants Are Screaming

Best Horror Comedy Film

Broken Wing-Winner!

Fraternalings

Night of the Living Date

Best Student / Experimental Film

Night of the Living Date

The Funhole- Winner!

Best Special Effects

Broken Wing

Vagrant

Your Houseplants Are Screaming-Winner!

Best Film Editing

Estranged

Garden of the Gods

Night of the Living Date

Tempest- Winner!

The Ritual

Best Cinematography

Garden of the Gods

Kinks

On The Road Again

Reflections on Dying- Winner!

Best Actor

Alec Wilson (Providence)

Christian Bender (Night of the Living Date)

John R. Sexton (…And Then the Darkness)

Marley Gregory (Garden of the Gods)- Winner!

Best Actress

Hunter Schmuck (Tempest)- Winner!

Karen Kruper (Estranged)

Katie Cole (The Puppeteer)

Laura Stephens (Night of the Living Date)

Best Director

Chandler Thornton (Providence)

Kyle Mackenzie Sullivan (Garden of the Gods)- Winner!

Patrick Seda (Reflections on Dying)

Samson Sorluangsana (Tempest)

Best Horror Screenplay – Short

Bassy Gets Loose

Sophia’s Carol

The Acolyte- Winner!

Best Horror Screenplay – Feature

False Shepherd

Lockridge

Mercy- Winner!

Revelatory

Teeth

Our Venue

RoleCall Theater @ Ponce City Market